Updated NCARB Certification Guidelines Now Available

In June, NCARB’s Member Boards approved updates to the requirements for NCARB certification. The updates add clarifying language around the requirements for architects pursing NCARB certification without a degree from a NAAB-accredited program, as well as address unintended impediments that foreign architects encounter during the application process. All updates went into effect on July 1, 2021.

What’s New?

Two sections of the requirements for certification were updated by NCARB’s Member Boards:

  • Section 2: Alternatives for Certification of an Architect Registered in a U.S. Jurisdiction
    Changes made to this section clarify that an architect must be licensed for the last three consecutive years before being eligible for the education alternative, and that NCARB will determine which degrees are eligible for the options.
  • Section 4: Requirements for Certification of an Architect Credentials by a Foreign Registration Authority
    This section was updated to require that a foreign applicant’s license only needs to be in good standing with the foreign authority at the point of application to NCARB, and can now include individuals who would otherwise be in good standing if not for a residency requirement in their home country. 

Download the Guidelines


Additional Member Board Actions

In addition, Member Boards approved changes to the NCARB Bylaws and NCARB Model Law and Regulations:

NCARB Bylaws

  • Updated the number of terms a regional director can serve from three years to two. This change will go into effect July 1, 2022.
  • Revised the Member Board dues section to only require a vote of the membership to increase dues.
  • Added the option to hold remote meetings. The additional meeting type went into effect on May 14, 2021, as a result of a special vote by the membership in May.

NCARB Model Law and Regulations

  • Overhauled and modernized the document so it's easier to use and understand.
  • The new document is intended to be a resource for Member Boards when needed and is not expected to be adopted in its entirety.